Darscover Logo

Mġarr Property Market Report

Median prices, listing volume, and recent trends for property in Mġarr, Malta

Data as of 13 May 2026

About Mġarr

Mġarr is the Gozitan port village around the Mġarr Harbour ferry terminal, the main entry point from Malta. The locality climbs from the harbour quays to the upper village around the Parish Church of Our Lady of Lourdes, and combines a small year-round residential base with strong commuter and visitor flows.

Sub-areas

Mġarr Harbour, Mġarr upper village, Fort Chambray fringe

Lifestyle

Mġarr is small, harbour-anchored, and visitor-aware: ferry traffic peaks each hour, the village above keeps a quieter year-round pace.

Transport

Ferry to Ċirkewwa runs every 45 minutes and takes about 25 minutes; bus connections from the harbour to Victoria and the eastern villages.

Best for

  • Gozo commuters
  • second-home owners
  • buyers wanting harbour access

Drive times

  • Ċirkewwa (Malta): 25 min (ferry)
  • Victoria (Gozo): 10 min (drive)
  • Nadur: 8 min (drive)
  • Xewkija: 12 min (drive)

Headline statistics

Active listings
99
For sale
31
For rent
68
Median sale price
€450,000
Median monthly rent
€1,200

Median price and new listings (last 12 months)

Trend of median sale and rent prices in Mġarr over the past year. Each bar represents one month of new listings and the corresponding median price.

050811010305Sale (median)Rent (median)New listings

Median sale price by property type

Across Mġarr, the most-listed property type is penthouse (9 listings). Below is the median sale price for each property type with at least 3 active listings.

Property typeListingsMedian price
penthouse9€495,000
apartment5€450,000
maisonette4€407,500

Median sale price by bedroom count

BedroomsListingsMedian price
212€410,000
37€695,000
44€5,200,000

How Mġarr compares

Side by side comparison of Mġarr against the rest of Malta and the highest volume nearby areas. The delta column shows how the Mġarr median sale price compares to each row.

AreaListingsMedian salevs currentMedian rent
Malta8,630€393,000+15%€1,300View report
North4,367€460,000-2%€1,400View report
Central1,872€365,000+23%€1,200View report
South1,817€367,500+22%€1,200View report
Gozo574€310,000+45%€1,200View report
St. Paul's Bay690€310,000+45%€1,200View report
Sliema663€824,500-45%€1,900View report
St. Julian's496€585,000-23%€1,500View report

Recent listings in Mġarr

A snapshot of the most recently added listings tracked by Darscover.

Free tools

Run the numbers before you buy

Compare Mġarr with the rest of Malta or jump to a nearby area's report.

About these numbers

This report is generated from live Darscover listing data covering the period 13 May 2025 to 13 May 2026. Median prices are computed over active listings only (not pending, sold, or flagged). The dataset includes 99 listings across 31 for sale and 68 for rent. Methodology may evolve as the underlying inventory grows.

Last published 13 May 2026